Collaborative list – June 2021


Flaming June is busting out all over.

Insects were held back by weird spring weather, but now the warmth returns and the birds are feasting on the late stirring bugs.

June saw 8 beats get their birding boots on and share 90 checklists for your pleasure. Between them, they found 389 species in 5 countries

The year list remains low, at 1425 but the life list was bolstered this month by Donna’s Antillean Nighthawk and has reached 4069.

1 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui
2 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis
3 Brant – Branta bernicla
4 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis
5 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor
6 Egyptian Goose – Alopochen aegyptiaca
7 Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata
8 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa
9 Garganey – Spatula querquedula
10 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors
11 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata
12 Gadwall – Mareca strepera
13 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos
14 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes
15 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca
16 Redhead – Aythya americana
17 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula
18 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila
19 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima
20 Harlequin Duck – Histrionicus histrionicus
21 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus
22 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator
23 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis
24 Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge – Dendrortyx leucophrys
25 Red-legged Partridge – Alectoris rufa
26 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus
27 Wild Turkey – Meleagris gallopavo
28 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps
29 Hoary-headed Grebe – Poliocephalus poliocephalus
30 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia
31 Stock Dove – Columba oenas
32 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus
33 Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis
34 Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa
35 Band-tailed Pigeon – Patagioenas fasciata
36 Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris
37 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto
38 Flock Bronzewing – Phaps histrionica
39 Common Ground Dove – Columbina passerina
40 Ruddy Ground Dove – Columbina talpacoti
41 Maroon-chested Ground Dove – Paraclaravis mondetoura
42 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi
43 Gray-chested Dove – Leptotila cassinii
44 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura
45 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana
46 Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus
47 Common Cuckoo – Cuculus canorus
48 Antillean Nighthawk – Chordeiles gundlachii
49 Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica
50 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris
51 Common Swift – Apus apus
52 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri
53 Lesser Violetear – Colibri cyanotus
54 Talamanca Hummingbird – Eugenes spectabilis
55 Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis
56 Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula
57 Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica
58 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl
59 Clapper Rail – Rallus crepitans
60 Virginia Rail – Rallus limicola
61 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
62 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata
63 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra
64 American Coot – Fulica americana
65 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica
66 Gray-headed Swamphen – Porphyrio poliocephalus
67 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis
68 Limpkin – Aramus guarauna
69 Sandhill Crane – Antigone canadensis
70 Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus
71 Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus
72 American Avocet – Recurvirostra americana
73 Eurasian Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus
74 American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus
75 Black Oystercatcher – Haematopus bachmani
76 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
77 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
78 Wilson’s Plover – Charadrius wilsonia
79 Semipalmated Plover – Charadrius semipalmatus
80 Piping Plover – Charadrius melodus
81 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus
82 Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
83 Eurasian Curlew – Numenius arquata
84 Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa
85 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres
86 Red Knot – Calidris canutus
87 Sanderling – Calidris alba
88 Dunlin – Calidris alpina
89 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla
90 Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla
91 Short-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus griseus
92 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos
93 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius
94 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus
95 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca
96 Willet – Tringa semipalmata
97 Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes
98 Common Murre – Uria aalge
99 Pigeon Guillemot – Cepphus columba
100 Tufted Puffin – Fratercula cirrhata
101 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
102 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla
103 Mew Gull – Larus canus
104 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis
105 Western Gull – Larus occidentalis
106 California Gull – Larus californicus
107 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus
108 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus
109 Glaucous-winged Gull – Larus glaucescens
110 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus
111 Least Tern – Sternula antillarum
112 Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica
113 Black Tern – Chlidonias niger
114 Roseate Tern – Sterna dougallii
115 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo
116 Arctic Tern – Sterna paradisaea
117 Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri
118 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus
119 Black Skimmer – Rynchops niger
120 Wood Stork – Mycteria americana
121 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens
122 Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga
123 Brandt’s Cormorant – Phalacrocorax penicillatus
124 Pelagic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax pelagicus
125 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
126 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus
127 American White Pelican – Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
128 Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis
129 American Bittern – Botaurus lentiginosus
130 Least Bittern – Ixobrychus exilis
131 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias
132 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea
133 Great Egret – Ardea alba
134 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
135 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula
136 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea
137 Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor
138 Reddish Egret – Egretta rufescens
139 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
140 Squacco Heron – Ardeola ralloides
141 Green Heron – Butorides virescens
142 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
143 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea
144 White Ibis – Eudocimus albus
145 Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus
146 White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi
147 Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis
148 Roseate Spoonbill – Platalea ajaja
149 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus
150 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura
151 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
152 Swallow-tailed Kite – Elanoides forficatus
153 Little Eagle – Hieraaetus morphnoides
154 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius
155 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii
156 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus
157 White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla
158 Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus
159 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis
160 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo
161 Costa Rican Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium costaricanum
162 Burrowing Owl – Athene cunicularia
163 Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena
164 Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus
165 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus
166 Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops
167 Rufous Motmot – Baryphthengus martii
168 Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum
169 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon
170 European Bee-eater – Merops apiaster
171 Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus
172 Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda
173 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus
174 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus
175 Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus
176 Red-headed Woodpecker – Melanerpes erythrocephalus
177 Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus
178 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani
179 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus
180 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major
181 Downy Woodpecker – Dryobates pubescens
182 Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus
183 Smoky-brown Woodpecker – Dryobates fumigatus
184 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis
185 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus
186 Pileated Woodpecker – Dryocopus pileatus
187 Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus
188 Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex
189 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus
190 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus
191 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius
192 Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus
193 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis
194 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis
195 Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis
196 Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa
197 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus
198 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi
199 Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus
200 Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina
201 Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa
202 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus
203 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans
204 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
205 Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis
206 Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus
207 Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus
208 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei
209 Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor
210 Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata
211 Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus
212 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum
213 Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps
214 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens
215 Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola
216 Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster
217 Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii
218 Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus
219 Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens
220 Willow Flycatcher – Empidonax traillii
221 Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps
222 Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe
223 Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus
224 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer
225 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus
226 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus
227 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua
228 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis
229 Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis
230 White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittatus
231 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus
232 Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus
233 Gray Kingbird – Tyrannus dominicensis
234 Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis
235 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata
236 White-eyed Vireo – Vireo griseus
237 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons
238 Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus
239 Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus
240 Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis
241 Black-whiskered Vireo – Vireo altiloquus
242 Eurasian Golden Oriole – Oriolus oriolus
243 Red-backed Shrike – Lanius collurio
244 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata
245 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius
246 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica
247 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula
248 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos
249 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus
250 Carrion Crow – Corvus corone
251 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix
252 Common Raven – Corvus corax
253 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus
254 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus
255 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor
256 Great Tit – Parus major
257 Eurasian Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus scirpaceus
258 Great Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus arundinaceus
259 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis
260 Purple Martin – Progne subis
261 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor
262 Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia
263 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
264 Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
265 Common House-Martin – Delichon urbicum
266 Common Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita
267 Cetti’s Warbler – Cettia cetti
268 Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus
269 Eurasian Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla
270 Greater Whitethroat – Sylvia communis
271 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis
272 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus
273 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea
274 Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea
275 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon
276 Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus
277 Eurasian Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes
278 Timberline Wren – Thryorchilus browni
279 Sedge Wren – Cistothorus platensis
280 Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris
281 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus
282 Black-throated Wren – Pheugopedius atrogularis
283 Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus
284 Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni
285 White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta
286 Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys
287 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
288 Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis
289 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis
290 Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum
291 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos
292 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis
293 Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris
294 Veery – Catharus fuscescens
295 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina
296 Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus
297 Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos
298 Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus
299 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula
300 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi
301 Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigrescens
302 American Robin – Turdus migratorius
303 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula
304 Common Nightingale – Luscinia megarhynchos
305 Common Redstart – Phoenicurus phoenicurus
306 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum
307 Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha
308 Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus
309 Dunnock – Prunella modularis
310 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus
311 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
312 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba
313 Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis
314 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs
315 Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys
316 Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla
317 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi
318 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus
319 European Greenfinch – Chloris chloris
320 Eurasian Linnet – Linaria cannabina
321 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis
322 Corn Bunting – Emberiza calandra
323 Yellowhammer – Emberiza citrinella
324 Ortolan Bunting – Emberiza hortulana
325 Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus pileatus
326 Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris
327 Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina
328 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla
329 Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris
330 Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremon brunneinucha
331 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis
332 Volcano Junco – Junco vulcani
333 Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis
334 Seaside Sparrow – Ammospiza maritima
335 Saltmarsh Sparrow – Ammospiza caudacuta
336 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis
337 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia
338 Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana
339 Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis
340 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus
341 Yellow-thighed Brushfinch – Atlapetes tibialis
342 Yellow-breasted Chat – Icteria virens
343 Yellow-headed Blackbird – Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
344 Bobolink – Dolichonyx oryzivorus
345 Yellow-billed Cacique – Amblycercus holosericeus
346 Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri
347 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma
348 Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis
349 Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius
350 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula
351 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus
352 Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis
353 Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus
354 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater
355 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula
356 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major
357 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus
358 Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla
359 Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis
360 Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia
361 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas
362 American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla
363 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia
364 Prairie Warbler – Setophaga discolor
365 Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuterus melanogenys
366 Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda
367 Canada Warbler – Cardellina canadensis
368 Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus
369 Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata
370 Red-throated Ant-Tanager – Habia fuscicauda
371 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis
372 Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea
373 Dickcissel – Spiza americana
374 Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus
375 Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii
376 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus
377 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum
378 Golden-hooded Tanager – Stilpnia larvata
379 Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata
380 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza
381 Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea
382 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina
383 Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea
384 Nicaraguan Seed-Finch – Sporophila nuttingi
385 Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina
386 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola
387 Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus
388 Black-headed Saltator – Saltator atriceps
389 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *