Collaborative list January 2021 – 10,000 Birds


Elves love the collaborative list. This is where they come in January while there is still nothing to do on the naughty and nice list. The beats are famed for their inclusion on the nice side of the ledger and this month 9 of them shared 163 lists from 7 countries (Australia, Costa Rica, USA, UK, Serbia, China and Trinidad and Tobago) and accounted for 735 bird species.

The life list received an exciting boost straight out of the blocks, Mike and Kai added 3 lifers on January 1st. Mike doubled up with “smushed”, a new addition to the adjective list. Perhaps it is common parlance in the wilds of New York State, but it is a new one for the people of Kent. The life list reached 4052 this month.

1 Great Tinamou – Tinamus major
2 Magpie Goose – Anseranas semipalmata
3 Plumed Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna eytoni
4 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis
5 Wandering Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna arcuata
6 Snow Goose – Anser caerulescens
7 Graylag Goose – Anser anser
8 Tundra Bean-Goose – Anser serrirostris
9 Brant – Branta bernicla
10 Cackling Goose – Branta hutchinsii
11 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis
12 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor
13 Tundra Swan – Cygnus columbianus
14 Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna
15 Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata
16 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa
17 Mandarin Duck – Aix galericulata
18 Maned Duck – Chenonetta jubata
19 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors
20 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata
21 Gadwall – Mareca strepera
22 Falcated Duck – Mareca falcata
23 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope
24 American Wigeon – Mareca americana
25 Pacific Black Duck – Anas superciliosa
26 Eastern Spot-billed Duck – Anas zonorhyncha
27 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos
28 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes
29 Northern Pintail – Anas acuta
30 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca
31 Gray Teal – Anas gracilis
32 Canvasback – Aythya valisineria
33 Redhead – Aythya americana
34 Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris
35 Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca
36 Baer’s Pochard – Aythya baeri
37 Hardhead – Aythya australis
38 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula
39 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila
40 Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis
41 King Eider – Somateria spectabilis
42 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima
43 Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata
44 White-winged Scoter – Melanitta deglandi
45 Black Scoter – Melanitta americana
46 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis
47 Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola
48 Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula
49 Smew – Mergellus albellus
50 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus
51 Common Merganser – Mergus merganser
52 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator
53 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis
54 Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps
55 Black Guan – Chamaepetes unicolor
56 Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus
57 Brown Quail – Synoicus ypsilophorus
58 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus
59 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
60 Australasian Grebe – Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
61 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps
62 Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus
63 Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus
64 Eared Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis
65 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia
66 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus
67 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris
68 Ruddy Pigeon – Patagioenas subvinacea
69 Oriental Turtle-Dove – Streptopelia orientalis
70 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto
71 Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
72 Crested Pigeon – Ocyphaps lophotes
73 Diamond Dove – Geopelia cuneata
74 Peaceful Dove – Geopelia placida
75 Bar-shouldered Dove – Geopelia humeralis
76 Inca Dove – Columbina inca
77 Common Ground Dove – Columbina passerina
78 Plain-breasted Ground Dove – Columbina minuta
79 Ruddy Ground Dove – Columbina talpacoti
80 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi
81 Gray-fronted Dove – Leptotila rufaxilla
82 Buff-fronted Quail-Dove – Zentrygon costaricensis
83 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica
84 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura
85 Australian Bustard – Ardeotis australis
86 Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani
87 Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris
88 Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia
89 Lesser Ground-Cuckoo – Morococcyx erythropygus
90 Pheasant Coucal – Centropus phasianinus
91 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana
92 Mangrove Cuckoo – Coccyzus minor
93 Channel-billed Cuckoo – Scythrops novaehollandiae
94 Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo – Chrysococcyx basalis
95 Pallid Cuckoo – Cacomantis pallidus
96 Brush Cuckoo – Cacomantis variolosus
97 Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi
98 Short-tailed Swift – Chaetura brachyura
99 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris
100 Fork-tailed Palm-Swift – Tachornis squamata
101 White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora
102 Rufous-breasted Hermit – Glaucis hirsutus
103 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri
104 Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy
105 Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris
106 Lesser Violetear – Colibri cyanotus
107 White-tailed Goldenthroat – Polytmus guainumbi
108 Talamanca Hummingbird – Eugenes spectabilis
109 Plain-capped Starthroat – Heliomaster constantii
110 Fiery-throated Hummingbird – Panterpe insignis
111 Purple-throated Mountain-gem – Lampornis calolaemus
112 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris
113 Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna
114 Volcano Hummingbird – Selasphorus flammula
115 Scintillant Hummingbird – Selasphorus scintilla
116 Blue-chinned Sapphire – Chlorestes notata
117 Violet Sabrewing – Campylopterus hemileucurus
118 Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer – Chalybura urochrysia
119 Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica
120 Coppery-headed Emerald – Elvira cupreiceps
121 White-chested Emerald – Amazilia brevirostris
122 Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni
123 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl
124 Cinnamon Hummingbird – Amazilia rutila
125 Copper-rumped Hummingbird – Amazilia tobaci
126 Gray-cowled Wood-Rail – Aramides cajaneus
127 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
128 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata
129 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra
130 American Coot – Fulica americana
131 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica
132 Australasian Swamphen – Porphyrio melanotus
133 White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
134 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis
135 Limpkin – Aramus guarauna
136 Sandhill Crane – Antigone canadensis
137 Brolga – Antigone rubicunda
138 Common Crane – Grus grus
139 Hooded Crane – Grus monacha
140 Beach Thick-knee – Esacus magnirostris
141 Pied Stilt – Himantopus leucocephalus
142 Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus
143 Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta
144 Eurasian Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus
145 Pied Oystercatcher – Haematopus longirostris
146 Sooty Oystercatcher – Haematopus fuliginosus
147 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
148 Pacific Golden-Plover – Pluvialis fulva
149 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
150 Masked Lapwing – Vanellus miles
151 Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis
152 Lesser Sand-Plover – Charadrius mongolus
153 Greater Sand-Plover – Charadrius leschenaultii
154 Red-capped Plover – Charadrius ruficapillus
155 Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus
156 Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius
157 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus
158 Oriental Plover – Charadrius veredus
159 Black-fronted Dotterel – Elseyornis melanops
160 Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa
161 Wattled Jacana – Jacana jacana
162 Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
163 Little Curlew – Numenius minutus
164 Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis
165 Eurasian Curlew – Numenius arquata
166 Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica
167 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres
168 Great Knot – Calidris tenuirostris
169 Red Knot – Calidris canutus
170 Red-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis
171 Sanderling – Calidris alba
172 Dunlin – Calidris alpina
173 Purple Sandpiper – Calidris maritima
174 Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago
175 Terek Sandpiper – Xenus cinereus
176 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos
177 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus
178 Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitaria
179 Gray-tailed Tattler – Tringa brevipes
180 Spotted Redshank – Tringa erythropus
181 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca
182 Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia
183 Willet – Tringa semipalmata
184 Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
185 Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
186 Australian Pratincole – Stiltia isabella
187 Oriental Pratincole – Glareola maldivarum
188 Parasitic Jaeger – Stercorarius parasiticus
189 Dovekie – Alle alle
190 Razorbill – Alca torda
191 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia
192 Silver Gull – Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae
193 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
194 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla
195 Franklin’s Gull – Leucophaeus pipixcan
196 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis
197 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus
198 Yellow-legged Gull – Larus michahellis
199 Iceland Gull – Larus glaucoides
200 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus
201 Bridled Tern – Onychoprion anaethetus
202 Little Tern – Sternula albifrons
203 Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica
204 Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia
205 Black Tern – Chlidonias niger
206 White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus
207 Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybrida
208 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo
209 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus
210 Great Crested Tern – Thalasseus bergii
211 Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sandvicensis
212 Lesser Crested Tern – Thalasseus bengalensis
213 Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata
214 Common Loon – Gavia immer
215 Black-necked Stork – Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
216 Wood Stork – Mycteria americana
217 Lesser Frigatebird – Fregata ariel
218 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens
219 Brown Booby – Sula leucogaster
220 Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus
221 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmaeus
222 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
223 Pied Cormorant – Phalacrocorax varius
224 Neotropic Cormorant – Phalacrocorax brasilianus
225 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus
226 Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis
227 Australian Pelican – Pelecanus conspicillatus
228 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias
229 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea
230 Pacific Heron – Ardea pacifica
231 Great Egret – Ardea alba
232 Intermediate Egret – Ardea intermedia
233 White-faced Heron – Egretta novaehollandiae
234 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
235 Pacific Reef-Heron – Egretta sacra
236 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula
237 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea
238 Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor
239 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
240 Striated Heron – Butorides striata
241 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
242 Rufous Night-Heron – Nycticorax caledonicus
243 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea
244 Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius
245 Scarlet Ibis – Eudocimus ruber
246 Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus
247 White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi
248 Australian Ibis – Threskiornis molucca
249 Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis
250 Eurasian Spoonbill – Platalea leucorodia
251 Royal Spoonbill – Platalea regia
252 Black-faced Spoonbill – Platalea minor
253 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus
254 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura
255 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
256 Pearl Kite – Gampsonyx swainsonii
257 Black-winged Kite – Elanus caeruleus
258 Black-breasted Kite – Hamirostra melanosternon
259 Cinereous Vulture – Aegypius monachus
260 Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus
261 Wedge-tailed Eagle – Aquila audax
262 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier – Circus aeruginosus
263 Hen Harrier – Circus cyaneus
264 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius
265 Brown Goshawk – Accipiter fasciatus
266 Collared Sparrowhawk – Accipiter cirrocephalus
267 Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus
268 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus
269 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii
270 Black Kite – Milvus migrans
271 Whistling Kite – Haliastur sphenurus
272 Brahminy Kite – Haliastur indus
273 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus
274 White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla
275 White-bellied Sea-Eagle – Haliaeetus leucogaster
276 Common Black Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus
277 Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus
278 Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus
279 Gray-lined Hawk – Buteo nitidus
280 Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus
281 Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus
282 Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus
283 Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus
284 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis
285 Rough-legged Hawk – Buteo lagopus
286 Ferruginous Hawk – Buteo regalis
287 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo
288 Eastern Buzzard – Buteo japonicus
289 Upland Buzzard – Buteo hemilasius
290 Barn Owl – Tyto alba
291 Bare-shanked Screech-Owl – Megascops clarkii
292 Great Horned Owl – Bubo virginianus
293 Snowy Owl – Bubo scandiacus
294 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum
295 Little Owl – Athene noctua
296 Short-eared Owl – Asio flammeus
297 Resplendent Quetzal – Pharomachrus mocinno
298 Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena
299 Black-headed Trogon – Trogon melanocephalus
300 Green-backed Trogon – Trogon viridis
301 Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus
302 Guianan Trogon – Trogon violaceus
303 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus
304 Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops
305 Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonii
306 Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum
307 Turquoise-browed Motmot – Eumomota superciliosa
308 Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
309 Blue-winged Kookaburra – Dacelo leachii
310 Sacred Kingfisher – Todiramphus sanctus
311 Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata
312 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon
313 Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona
314 Rainbow Bee-eater – Merops ornatus
315 Dollarbird – Eurystomus orientalis
316 White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus
317 Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda
318 Prong-billed Barbet – Semnornis frantzii
319 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus
320 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus
321 Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus
322 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius
323 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani
324 Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii
325 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus
326 Middle Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocoptes medius
327 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major
328 Syrian Woodpecker – Dendrocopos syriacus
329 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker – Dryobates minor
330 Downy Woodpecker – Dryobates pubescens
331 Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus
332 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis
333 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus
334 Black Woodpecker – Dryocopus martius
335 Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex
336 Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus
337 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus
338 Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway
339 Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima
340 Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans
341 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus
342 Australian Kestrel – Falco cenchroides
343 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius
344 Merlin – Falco columbarius
345 Australian Hobby – Falco longipennis
346 Brown Falcon – Falco berigora
347 Black Falcon – Falco subniger
348 Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis
349 Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
350 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo – Calyptorhynchus banksii
351 Galah – Eolophus roseicapilla
352 Little Corella – Cacatua sanguinea
353 Red-winged Parrot – Aprosmictus erythropterus
354 Red-collared Lorikeet – Trichoglossus rubritorquis
355 Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus
356 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis
357 Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis
358 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis
359 Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis
360 Yellow-naped Parrot – Amazona auropalliata
361 White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons
362 Orange-winged Parrot – Amazona amazonica
363 Green-rumped Parrotlet – Forpus passerinus
364 Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana
365 Orange-fronted Parakeet – Eupsittula canicularis
366 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus
367 Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao
368 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi
369 Fasciated Antshrike – Cymbilaimus lineatus
370 Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus
371 Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha
372 Streak-crowned Antvireo – Dysithamnus striaticeps
373 Checker-throated Stipplethroat – Epinecrophylla fulviventris
374 White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris
375 Chestnut-backed Antbird – Poliocrania exsul
376 Spotted Antbird – Hylophylax naevioides
377 Silvery-fronted Tapaculo – Scytalopus argentifrons
378 Olivaceous Woodcreeper – Sittasomus griseicapillus
379 Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa
380 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus
381 Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae
382 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans
383 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
384 Spot-crowned Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes affinis
385 Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus
386 Streaked Xenops – Xenops rutilans
387 Buffy Tuftedcheek – Pseudocolaptes lawrencii
388 Streak-breasted Treehunter – Thripadectes rufobrunneus
389 Spotted Barbtail – Premnoplex brunnescens
390 Ruddy Treerunner – Margarornis rubiginosus
391 Red-faced Spinetail – Cranioleuca erythrops
392 Yellow-chinned Spinetail – Certhiaxis cinnamomeus
393 Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis
394 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei
395 Barred Becard – Pachyramphus versicolor
396 Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae
397 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus
398 Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus
399 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum
400 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens
401 Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis
402 Yellow-breasted Flycatcher – Tolmomyias flaviventris
403 Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe
404 Yellow Tyrannulet – Capsiempis flaveola
405 Forest Elaenia – Myiopagis gaimardii
406 Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata
407 Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster
408 Mountain Elaenia – Elaenia frantzii
409 Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus
410 Euler’s Flycatcher – Lathrotriccus euleri
411 Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus
412 Dark Pewee – Contopus lugubris
413 Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus
414 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris
415 Yellowish Flycatcher – Empidonax flavescens
416 Black-capped Flycatcher – Empidonax atriceps
417 Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans
418 Pied Water-Tyrant – Fluvicola pica
419 White-headed Marsh Tyrant – Arundinicola leucocephala
420 Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus
421 Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra
422 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer
423 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus
424 Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus
425 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus
426 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua
427 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis
428 Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis
429 Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus
430 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus
431 Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis
432 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus
433 Great Bowerbird – Chlamydera nuchalis
434 Black-tailed Treecreeper – Climacteris melanurus
435 Purple-backed Fairywren – Malurus assimilis
436 Red-backed Fairywren – Malurus melanocephalus
437 White-gaped Honeyeater – Stomiopera unicolor
438 Yellow-throated Miner – Manorina flavigula
439 Singing Honeyeater – Gavicalis virescens
440 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater – Ptilotula flavescens
441 Rufous-throated Honeyeater – Conopophila rufogularis
442 Red-headed Myzomela – Myzomela erythrocephala
443 Brown Honeyeater – Lichmera indistincta
444 White-throated Honeyeater – Melithreptus albogularis
445 Black-chinned Honeyeater – Melithreptus gularis
446 Little Friarbird – Philemon citreogularis
447 White-throated Gerygone – Gerygone olivacea
448 Dusky Gerygone – Gerygone tenebrosa
449 Mangrove Gerygone – Gerygone levigaster
450 Gray-crowned Babbler – Pomatostomus temporalis
451 Black-faced Cuckooshrike – Coracina novaehollandiae
452 White-winged Triller – Lalage tricolor
453 Varied Sittella – Daphoenositta chrysoptera
454 Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis
455 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata
456 Golden-fronted Greenlet – Pachysylvia aurantiifrons
457 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons
458 Yellow-winged Vireo – Vireo carmioli
459 Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus
460 Brown-capped Vireo – Vireo leucophrys
461 Gray Shrikethrush – Colluricincla harmonica
462 Black-tailed Whistler – Pachycephala melanura
463 Rufous Whistler – Pachycephala rufiventris
464 Olive-backed Oriole – Oriolus sagittatus
465 White-breasted Woodswallow – Artamus leucorynchus
466 Black-faced Woodswallow – Artamus cinereus
467 Little Woodswallow – Artamus minor
468 Pied Butcherbird – Cracticus nigrogularis
469 Australian Magpie – Gymnorhina tibicen
470 Northern Fantail – Rhipidura rufiventris
471 Willie-wagtail – Rhipidura leucophrys
472 Mangrove Fantail – Rhipidura phasiana
473 Magpie-lark – Grallina cyanoleuca
474 Paperbark Flycatcher – Myiagra nana
475 Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach
476 Northern Shrike – Lanius borealis
477 Great Gray Shrike – Lanius excubitor
478 Chinese Gray Shrike – Lanius sphenocercus
479 White-throated Magpie-Jay – Calocitta formosa
480 Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio
481 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata
482 California Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma californica
483 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius
484 Oriental Magpie – Pica serica
485 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica
486 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula
487 Rook – Corvus frugilegus
488 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos
489 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus
490 Carrion Crow – Corvus corone
491 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix
492 Torresian Crow – Corvus orru
493 Common Raven – Corvus corax
494 Jacky-winter – Microeca fascinans
495 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher – Microeca flavigaster
496 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus
497 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus
498 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor
499 Great Tit – Parus major
500 Chinese Penduline-Tit – Remiz consobrinus
501 Australasian Bushlark – Mirafra javanica
502 Horned Lark – Eremophila alpestris
503 Oriental Skylark – Alauda gulgula
504 Plain Prinia – Prinia inornata
505 Golden-headed Cisticola – Cisticola exilis
506 Australian Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus australis
507 Brown Songlark – Cincloramphus cruralis
508 Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
509 Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
510 Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea
511 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor
512 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
513 Fairy Martin – Petrochelidon ariel
514 Tree Martin – Petrochelidon nigricans
515 Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
516 Light-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus sinensis
517 Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus
518 Reed Parrotbill – Paradoxornis heudei
519 Vinous-throated Parrotbill – Sinosuthora webbiana
520 Australian Yellow White-eye – Zosterops luteus
521 Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa
522 Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula
523 Goldcrest – Regulus regulus
524 Eurasian Nuthatch – Sitta europaea
525 Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta canadensis
526 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis
527 Eurasian Treecreeper – Certhia familiaris
528 Brown Creeper – Certhia americana
529 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus
530 White-lored Gnatcatcher – Polioptila albiloris
531 Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea
532 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon
533 Ochraceous Wren – Troglodytes ochraceus
534 Eurasian Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes
535 Winter Wren – Troglodytes hiemalis
536 Marsh Wren – Cistothorus palustris
537 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus
538 Bewick’s Wren – Thryomanes bewickii
539 Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha
540 Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus
541 Banded Wren – Thryophilus pleurostictus
542 Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus
543 Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus
544 Canebrake Wren – Cantorchilus zeledoni
545 Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus
546 White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta
547 Gray-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucophrys
548 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
549 White-cheeked Starling – Spodiopsar cineraceus
550 Crested Myna – Acridotheres cristatellus
551 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis
552 Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum
553 Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus
554 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos
555 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis
556 Black-faced Solitaire – Myadestes melanops
557 White’s Thrush – Zoothera aurea
558 Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus gracilirostris
559 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris
560 Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus frantzii
561 Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus
562 Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus
563 Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos
564 Redwing – Turdus iliacus
565 Mountain Thrush – Turdus plebejus
566 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula
567 Cocoa Thrush – Turdus fumigatus
568 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi
569 Chinese Blackbird – Turdus mandarinus
570 Sooty Thrush – Turdus nigrescens
571 American Robin – Turdus migratorius
572 Pale Thrush – Turdus pallidus
573 Fieldfare – Turdus pilaris
574 Dusky Thrush – Turdus eunomus
575 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula
576 Bluethroat – Luscinia svecica
577 Red-flanked Bluetail – Tarsiger cyanurus
578 Black Redstart – Phoenicurus ochruros
579 Daurian Redstart – Phoenicurus auroreus
580 Blue Rock-Thrush – Monticola solitarius
581 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum
582 Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher – Phainoptila melanoxantha
583 Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys caudatus
584 Mistletoebird – Dicaeum hirundinaceum
585 Common Waxbill – Estrilda astrild
586 Zebra Finch – Taeniopygia guttata
587 Double-barred Finch – Taeniopygia bichenovii
588 Long-tailed Finch – Poephila acuticauda
589 Gouldian Finch – Erythrura gouldiae
590 Dunnock – Prunella modularis
591 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus
592 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
593 Eastern Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla tschutschensis
594 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba
595 Australasian Pipit – Anthus novaeseelandiae
596 Richard’s Pipit – Anthus richardi
597 Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis
598 Olive-backed Pipit – Anthus hodgsoni
599 Water Pipit – Anthus spinoletta
600 American Pipit – Anthus rubescens
601 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs
602 Brambling – Fringilla montifringilla
603 Golden-browed Chlorophonia – Chlorophonia callophrys
604 Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis
605 Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla
606 Violaceous Euphonia – Euphonia violacea
607 Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea
608 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi
609 Yellow-billed Grosbeak – Eophona migratoria
610 Eurasian Bullfinch – Pyrrhula pyrrhula
611 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus
612 Purple Finch – Haemorhous purpureus
613 European Greenfinch – Chloris chloris
614 Oriental Greenfinch – Chloris sinica
615 Eurasian Linnet – Linaria cannabina
616 Common Redpoll – Acanthis flammea
617 Lesser Redpoll – Acanthis cabaret
618 Hoary Redpoll – Acanthis hornemanni
619 European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis
620 Eurasian Siskin – Spinus spinus
621 Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria
622 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis
623 Yellow-bellied Siskin – Spinus xanthogastrus
624 Lapland Longspur – Calcarius lapponicus
625 Snow Bunting – Plectrophenax nivalis
626 Chestnut-eared Bunting – Emberiza fucata
627 Yellow-throated Bunting – Emberiza elegans
628 Pallas’s Bunting – Emberiza pallasi
629 Little Bunting – Emberiza pusilla
630 Rustic Bunting – Emberiza rustica
631 Black-faced Bunting – Emberiza spodocephala
632 Sooty-capped Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus pileatus
633 Common Chlorospingus – Chlorospingus flavopectus
634 Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda
635 Grasshopper Sparrow – Ammodramus savannarum
636 Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris
637 Lark Sparrow – Chondestes grammacus
638 Orange-billed Sparrow – Arremon aurantiirostris
639 Chestnut-capped Brushfinch – Arremon brunneinucha
640 Sooty-faced Finch – Arremon crassirostris
641 American Tree Sparrow – Spizelloides arborea
642 Fox Sparrow – Passerella iliaca
643 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis
644 Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis
645 White-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia leucophrys
646 Golden-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia atricapilla
647 White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis
648 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis
649 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia
650 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii
651 Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana
652 Large-footed Finch – Pezopetes capitalis
653 White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis
654 Spotted Towhee – Pipilo maculatus
655 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus
656 Yellow-thighed Brushfinch – Atlapetes tibialis
657 Wrenthrush – Zeledonia coronata
658 Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna
659 Red-breasted Meadowlark – Leistes militaris
660 Crested Oropendola – Psarocolius decumanus
661 Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri
662 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma
663 Yellow-rumped Cacique – Cacicus cela
664 Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas
665 Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius
666 Streak-backed Oriole – Icterus pustulatus
667 Yellow Oriole – Icterus nigrogularis
668 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula
669 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus
670 Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis
671 Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus
672 Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus
673 Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives
674 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula
675 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major
676 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus
677 Yellow-hooded Blackbird – Chrysomus icterocephalus
678 Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla
679 Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis
680 Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera
681 Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia
682 Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea
683 Flame-throated Warbler – Oreothlypis gutturalis
684 Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina
685 Orange-crowned Warbler – Leiothlypis celata
686 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala
687 Masked Yellowthroat – Geothlypis aequinoctialis
688 Mourning Warbler – Geothlypis philadelphia
689 American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla
690 Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi
691 Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca
692 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia
693 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica
694 Pine Warbler – Setophaga pinus
695 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronata
696 Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens
697 Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons
698 Black-cheeked Warbler – Basileuterus melanogenys
699 Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus
700 Costa Rican Warbler – Basileuterus melanotis
701 Buff-rumped Warbler – Myiothlypis fulvicauda
702 Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla
703 Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus
704 Collared Redstart – Myioborus torquatus
705 Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra
706 Western Tanager – Piranga ludoviciana
707 Flame-colored Tanager – Piranga bidentata
708 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis
709 Black-thighed Grosbeak – Pheucticus tibialis
710 Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus
711 Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanoloxia cyanoides
712 Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea
713 Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris
714 Dickcissel – Spiza americana
715 White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus
716 White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus
717 Crimson-collared Tanager – Ramphocelus sanguinolentus
718 Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii
719 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus
720 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum
721 Golden-hooded Tanager – Stilpnia larvata
722 Spangle-cheeked Tanager – Tangara dowii
723 Silver-throated Tanager – Tangara icterocephala
724 Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana
725 Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus
726 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza
727 Slaty Flowerpiercer – Diglossa plumbea
728 Saffron Finch – Sicalis flaveola
729 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina
730 Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina
731 Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti
732 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola
733 Yellow-faced Grassquit – Tiaris olivaceus
734 Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus
735 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *