Collaborative list December 2020 and year’s round up.


The overwhelming sentiment in Christmas cards this year is that 2021 cannot come fast enough. Lock downs and restrictions have curbed our birding, so if you can summon any blessings to mind, count them instead.

December’s beats found 609 birds after submitting 116 checklists from 8 countries (USA, UK, Costa Rica, China, Mexico, Serbia and Australia).

The year list ends on a provisional 1803 species from 1608 checklists submitted by 12 beats from 16 countries. If you wish to see a full list for 2020, you can find it here. 

The life list got off to a great start in January with ticks from Hawaii and smashed through the 4000 mark by mid January after Corey visited Jamaica. Faraaz joined the collaborating beats in April before everything shuddered to a stop. But the beats still managed to add lifers here and there and finished on 4048 after a late flourish from Kai in China and Paul in Mexico.

Most species-prolific was Patrick in Costa Rica, followed by Paul from Mexico. Corey was far and away the most regular contributor. Special thanks to them and to all the beats who submitted their checklists and kept me out of mischief for at least a few minutes each month.

Thank you all for reading this rubbish and best wishes for 2021.

Shown below is the list of sightings for December. Listy posts can become very cumbersome, so I have elected to separate the month and year lists. As such, a parallel post will appear here simultaneously with the year list.

1 Great Tinamou – Tinamus major
2 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui
3 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis
4 Snow Goose – Anser caerulescens
5 Graylag Goose – Anser anser
6 Tundra Bean-Goose – Anser serrirostris
7 Brant – Branta bernicla
8 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis
9 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor
10 Tundra Swan – Cygnus columbianus
11 Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna
12 Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata
13 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors
14 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata
15 Gadwall – Mareca strepera
16 Falcated Duck – Mareca falcata
17 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope
18 American Wigeon – Mareca americana
19 Eastern Spot-billed Duck – Anas zonorhyncha
20 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos
21 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes
22 Northern Pintail – Anas acuta
23 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca
24 Canvasback – Aythya valisineria
25 Redhead – Aythya americana
26 Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris
27 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula
28 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila
29 Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis
30 King Eider – Somateria spectabilis
31 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima
32 Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata
33 White-winged Scoter – Melanitta deglandi
34 Black Scoter – Melanitta americana
35 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis
36 Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola
37 Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula
38 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus
39 Common Merganser – Mergus merganser
40 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator
41 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis
42 Gray-headed Chachalaca – Ortalis cinereiceps
43 Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens
44 Great Curassow – Crax rubra
45 Tawny-faced Quail – Rhynchortyx cinctus
46 Japanese Quail – Coturnix japonica
47 Red-legged Partridge – Alectoris rufa
48 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus
49 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
50 Least Grebe – Tachybaptus dominicus
51 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps
52 Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus
53 Red-necked Grebe – Podiceps grisegena
54 Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus
55 Eared Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis
56 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia
57 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus
58 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris
59 Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris
60 Oriental Turtle-Dove – Streptopelia orientalis
61 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto
62 Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
63 Inca Dove – Columbina inca
64 Common Ground Dove – Columbina passerina
65 Plain-breasted Ground Dove – Columbina minuta
66 Ruddy Ground Dove – Columbina talpacoti
67 Blue Ground Dove – Claravis pretiosa
68 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi
69 Gray-fronted Dove – Leptotila rufaxilla
70 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica
71 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura
72 White-bellied Green-Pigeon – Treron sieboldii
73 Smooth-billed Ani – Crotophaga ani
74 Groove-billed Ani – Crotophaga sulcirostris
75 Striped Cuckoo – Tapera naevia
76 Lesser Roadrunner – Geococcyx velox
77 Green-billed Malkoha – Phaenicophaeus tristis
78 Little Cuckoo – Coccycua minuta
79 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana
80 Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus
81 Common Pauraque – Nyctidromus albicollis
82 Chestnut-collared Swift – Streptoprocne rutila
83 Short-tailed Swift – Chaetura brachyura
84 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris
85 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis
86 Fork-tailed Palm-Swift – Tachornis squamata
87 Rufous-breasted Hermit – Glaucis hirsutus
88 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri
89 Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris
90 Little Hermit – Phaethornis longuemareus
91 Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis
92 Mexican Violetear – Colibri thalassinus
93 Purple-crowned Fairy – Heliothryx barroti
94 Long-billed Starthroat – Heliomaster longirostris
95 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Archilochus colubris
96 Calliope Hummingbird – Selasphorus calliope
97 Blue-chinned Sapphire – Chlorestes notata
98 Broad-billed Hummingbird – Cynanthus latirostris
99 Scaly-breasted Hummingbird – Phaeochroa cuvierii
100 Crowned Woodnymph – Thalurania colombica
101 White-chested Emerald – Amazilia brevirostris
102 Blue-chested Hummingbird – Amazilia amabilis
103 Charming Hummingbird – Amazilia decora
104 Berylline Hummingbird – Amazilia beryllina
105 Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni
106 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl
107 Violet-crowned Hummingbird – Amazilia violiceps
108 Copper-rumped Hummingbird – Amazilia tobaci
109 Blue-throated Goldentail – Hylocharis eliciae
110 White-eared Hummingbird – Hylocharis leucotis
111 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
112 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra
113 American Coot – Fulica americana
114 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica
115 White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
116 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis
117 White-naped Crane – Antigone vipio
118 Black-necked Stilt – Himantopus mexicanus
119 Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta
120 American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus
121 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
122 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
123 Southern Lapwing – Vanellus chilensis
124 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus
125 Wattled Jacana – Jacana jacana
126 Eurasian Curlew – Numenius arquata
127 Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa
128 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres
129 Sanderling – Calidris alba
130 Dunlin – Calidris alpina
131 Purple Sandpiper – Calidris maritima
132 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla
133 American Woodcock – Scolopax minor
134 Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago
135 Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicata
136 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos
137 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius
138 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus
139 Solitary Sandpiper – Tringa solitaria
140 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca
141 Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
142 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia
143 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
144 Mew Gull – Larus canus
145 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis
146 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus
147 Yellow-legged Gull – Larus michahellis
148 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus
149 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus
150 Bridled Tern – Onychoprion anaethetus
151 White-winged Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus
152 Roseate Tern – Sterna dougallii
153 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus
154 Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata
155 Common Loon – Gavia immer
156 Asian Openbill – Anastomus oscitans
157 Wood Stork – Mycteria americana
158 Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus
159 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmaeus
160 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
161 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus
162 American Bittern – Botaurus lentiginosus
163 Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum
164 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias
165 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea
166 Great Egret – Ardea alba
167 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
168 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula
169 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea
170 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
171 Chinese Pond-Heron – Ardeola bacchus
172 Striated Heron – Butorides striata
173 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
174 Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius
175 White-faced Ibis – Plegadis chihi
176 Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis
177 King Vulture – Sarcoramphus papa
178 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus
179 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura
180 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
181 Black-winged Kite – Elanus caeruleus
182 White-tailed Kite – Elanus leucurus
183 Hook-billed Kite – Chondrohierax uncinatus
184 Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis
185 Black Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus tyrannus
186 Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus
187 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier – Circus aeruginosus
188 Hen Harrier – Circus cyaneus
189 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius
190 Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus
191 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus
192 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii
193 Northern Goshawk – Accipiter gentilis
194 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus
195 White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla
196 Common Black Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus
197 Savanna Hawk – Buteogallus meridionalis
198 Roadside Hawk – Rupornis magnirostris
199 Harris’s Hawk – Parabuteo unicinctus
200 White-tailed Hawk – Geranoaetus albicaudatus
201 Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus
202 Gray-lined Hawk – Buteo nitidus
203 Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus
204 Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus
205 Short-tailed Hawk – Buteo brachyurus
206 Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni
207 Zone-tailed Hawk – Buteo albonotatus
208 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis
209 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo
210 Barn Owl – Tyto alba
211 Great Horned Owl – Bubo virginianus
212 Central American Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium griseiceps
213 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl – Glaucidium brasilianum
214 Little Owl – Athene noctua
215 Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena
216 Green-backed Trogon – Trogon viridis
217 Baird’s Trogon – Trogon bairdii
218 Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus
219 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus
220 Elegant Trogon – Trogon elegans
221 Mountain Trogon – Trogon mexicanus
222 Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops
223 Broad-billed Motmot – Electron platyrhynchum
224 Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
225 White-throated Kingfisher – Halcyon smyrnensis
226 Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata
227 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon
228 Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana
229 Pied Puffbird – Notharchus tectus
230 White-fronted Nunbird – Monasa morphoeus
231 Rufous-tailed Jacamar – Galbula ruficauda
232 Blue-throated Barbet – Psilopogon asiaticus
233 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus
234 Fiery-billed Aracari – Pteroglossus frantzii
235 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus
236 Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus
237 Channel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos vitellinus
238 Eurasian Wryneck – Jynx torquilla
239 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius
240 Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus
241 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani
242 Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii
243 Golden-fronted Woodpecker – Melanerpes aurifrons
244 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus
245 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major
246 Downy Woodpecker – Dryobates pubescens
247 Ladder-backed Woodpecker – Dryobates scalaris
248 Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus
249 Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis
250 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis
251 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus
252 Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus
253 Rufous-winged Woodpecker – Piculus simplex
254 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus
255 Collared Forest-Falcon – Micrastur semitorquatus
256 Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway
257 Yellow-headed Caracara – Milvago chimachima
258 Laughing Falcon – Herpetotheres cachinnans
259 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus
260 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius
261 Merlin – Falco columbarius
262 Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis
263 Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
264 Lilac-tailed Parrotlet – Touit batavicus
265 Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus
266 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis
267 Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis
268 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis
269 Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis
270 White-fronted Parrot – Amazona albifrons
271 Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa
272 Orange-winged Parrot – Amazona amazonica
273 Green-rumped Parrotlet – Forpus passerinus
274 Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana
275 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus
276 Scarlet Macaw – Ara macao
277 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi
278 Black-crested Antshrike – Sakesphorus canadensis
279 Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus
280 Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha
281 Black-hooded Antshrike – Thamnophilus bridgesi
282 Checker-throated Stipplethroat – Epinecrophylla fulviventris
283 White-flanked Antwren – Myrmotherula axillaris
284 Dot-winged Antwren – Microrhopias quixensis
285 White-bellied Antbird – Myrmeciza longipes
286 Chestnut-backed Antbird – Poliocrania exsul
287 Streak-chested Antpitta – Hylopezus perspicillatus
288 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – Glyphorynchus spirurus
289 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans
290 Black-striped Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus
291 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
292 White-striped Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes leucogaster
293 Plain Xenops – Xenops minutus
294 Yellow-chinned Spinetail – Certhiaxis cinnamomeus
295 Blue-crowned Manakin – Lepidothrix coronata
296 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei
297 Orange-collared Manakin – Manacus aurantiacus
298 White-bearded Manakin – Manacus manacus
299 Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis
300 Golden-headed Manakin – Ceratopipra erythrocephala
301 Black-tailed Tityra – Tityra cayana
302 Black-crowned Tityra – Tityra inquisitor
303 Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata
304 Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus
305 White-winged Becard – Pachyramphus polychopterus
306 Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae
307 Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher – Terenotriccus erythrurus
308 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus
309 Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus
310 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum
311 Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum nigriceps
312 Eye-ringed Flatbill – Rhynchocyclus brevirostris
313 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens
314 Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis
315 Yellow-breasted Flycatcher – Tolmomyias flaviventris
316 Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma obsoletum
317 Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet – Tyrannulus elatus
318 Forest Elaenia – Myiopagis gaimardii
319 Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata
320 Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster
321 Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus
322 Bran-colored Flycatcher – Myiophobus fasciatus
323 Pileated Flycatcher – Xenotriccus mexicanus
324 Tufted Flycatcher – Mitrephanes phaeocercus
325 Greater Pewee – Contopus pertinax
326 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris
327 Hammond’s Flycatcher – Empidonax hammondii
328 Dusky Flycatcher – Empidonax oberholseri
329 Cordilleran Flycatcher – Empidonax occidentalis
330 Buff-breasted Flycatcher – Empidonax fulvifrons
331 Vermilion Flycatcher – Pyrocephalus rubinus
332 Pied Water-Tyrant – Fluvicola pica
333 White-headed Marsh Tyrant – Arundinicola leucocephala
334 Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus
335 Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra
336 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer
337 Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi
338 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus
339 Brown-crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus tyrannulus
340 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus
341 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua
342 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis
343 Gray-capped Flycatcher – Myiozetetes granadensis
344 White-ringed Flycatcher – Conopias albovittatus
345 Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus
346 Variegated Flycatcher – Empidonomus varius
347 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus
348 Cassin’s Kingbird – Tyrannus vociferans
349 Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis
350 Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis
351 Scrub Greenlet – Hylophilus flavipes
352 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata
353 Golden-fronted Greenlet – Pachysylvia aurantiifrons
354 Hutton’s Vireo – Vireo huttoni
355 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons
356 Plumbeous Vireo – Vireo plumbeus
357 Philadelphia Vireo – Vireo philadelphicus
358 Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus
359 Black-tailed Whistler – Pachycephala melanura
360 Common Iora – Aegithina tiphia
361 Great Iora – Aegithina lafresnayei
362 White-throated Fantail – Rhipidura albicollis
363 Ashy Drongo – Dicrurus leucophaeus
364 Brown Shrike – Lanius cristatus
365 Burmese Shrike – Lanius collurioides
366 Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach
367 Gray-backed Shrike – Lanius tephronotus
368 Loggerhead Shrike – Lanius ludovicianus
369 Great Gray Shrike – Lanius excubitor
370 Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio
371 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata
372 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius
373 Oriental Magpie – Pica serica
374 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica
375 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula
376 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos
377 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus
378 Carrion Crow – Corvus corone
379 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix
380 Common Raven – Corvus corax
381 Gray-headed Canary-Flycatcher – Culicicapa ceylonensis
382 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus
383 Chestnut-backed Chickadee – Poecile rufescens
384 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus
385 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor
386 Great Tit – Parus major
387 Japanese Tit – Parus minor
388 Chinese Penduline-Tit – Remiz consobrinus
389 Horned Lark – Eremophila alpestris
390 Bearded Reedling – Panurus biarmicus
391 Common Tailorbird – Orthotomus sutorius
392 Plain Prinia – Prinia inornata
393 Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
394 Southern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
395 Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea
396 White-winged Swallow – Tachycineta albiventer
397 Violet-green Swallow – Tachycineta thalassina
398 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
399 Black-crested Bulbul – Rubigula flaviventris
400 Red-whiskered Bulbul – Pycnonotus jocosus
401 Light-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus sinensis
402 Sooty-headed Bulbul – Pycnonotus aurigaster
403 Dusky Warbler – Phylloscopus fuscatus
404 Cetti’s Warbler – Cettia cetti
405 Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus
406 Bushtit – Psaltriparus minimus
407 Reed Parrotbill – Paradoxornis heudei
408 Vinous-throated Parrotbill – Sinosuthora webbiana
409 Indian White-eye – Zosterops palpebrosus
410 Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula
411 Goldcrest – Regulus regulus
412 Eurasian Nuthatch – Sitta europaea
413 Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta canadensis
414 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis
415 Eurasian Treecreeper – Certhia familiaris
416 Brown Creeper – Certhia americana
417 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus
418 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea
419 Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea
420 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon
421 Eurasian Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes
422 Pacific Wren – Troglodytes pacificus
423 Winter Wren – Troglodytes hiemalis
424 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus
425 Bewick’s Wren – Thryomanes bewickii
426 Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha
427 Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus
428 Happy Wren – Pheugopedius felix
429 Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus
430 White-breasted Wood-Wren – Henicorhina leucosticta
431 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
432 White-cheeked Starling – Spodiopsar cineraceus
433 Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis
434 Crested Myna – Acridotheres cristatellus
435 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis
436 Tropical Mockingbird – Mimus gilvus
437 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos
438 Eastern Bluebird – Sialia sialis
439 Brown-backed Solitaire – Myadestes occidentalis
440 Varied Thrush – Ixoreus naevius
441 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris
442 Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus
443 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina
444 Redwing – Turdus iliacus
445 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula
446 White-throated Thrush – Turdus assimilis
447 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi
448 Spectacled Thrush – Turdus nudigenis
449 Chinese Blackbird – Turdus mandarinus
450 American Robin – Turdus migratorius
451 Pale Thrush – Turdus pallidus
452 Fieldfare – Turdus pilaris
453 Dusky Thrush – Turdus eunomus
454 Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
455 White-rumped Shama – Copsychus malabaricus
456 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula
457 Siberian Rubythroat – Calliope calliope
458 Red-flanked Bluetail – Tarsiger cyanurus
459 Taiga Flycatcher – Ficedula albicilla
460 Daurian Redstart – Phoenicurus auroreus
461 European Stonechat – Saxicola rubicola
462 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum
463 Japanese Waxwing – Bombycilla japonica
464 Gray Silky-flycatcher – Ptiliogonys cinereus
465 Plain Flowerpecker – Dicaeum minullum
466 Purple Sunbird – Cinnyris asiaticus
467 Olive-backed Sunbird – Cinnyris jugularis
468 Crimson Sunbird – Aethopyga siparaja
469 Streaked Spiderhunter – Arachnothera magna
470 Olive Warbler – Peucedramus taeniatus
471 White-rumped Munia – Lonchura striata
472 Dunnock – Prunella modularis
473 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus
474 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
475 Eastern Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla tschutschensis
476 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba
477 Richard’s Pipit – Anthus richardi
478 Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis
479 Water Pipit – Anthus spinoletta
480 American Pipit – Anthus rubescens
481 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs
482 Scrub Euphonia – Euphonia affinis
483 Yellow-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia luteicapilla
484 Trinidad Euphonia – Euphonia trinitatis
485 Violaceous Euphonia – Euphonia violacea
486 Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea
487 Spot-crowned Euphonia – Euphonia imitans
488 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi
489 White-vented Euphonia – Euphonia minuta
490 Eurasian Bullfinch – Pyrrhula pyrrhula
491 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus
492 Purple Finch – Haemorhous purpureus
493 Common Redpoll – Acanthis flammea
494 European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis
495 Pine Siskin – Spinus pinus
496 Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria
497 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis
498 Snow Bunting – Plectrophenax nivalis
499 Yellow-throated Bunting – Emberiza elegans
500 Pallas’s Bunting – Emberiza pallasi
501 Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus
502 Black-faced Bunting – Emberiza spodocephala
503 Stripe-headed Sparrow – Peucaea ruficauda
504 Grasshopper Sparrow – Ammodramus savannarum
505 Black-striped Sparrow – Arremonops conirostris
506 Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina
507 Clay-colored Sparrow – Spizella pallida
508 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla
509 Lark Sparrow – Chondestes grammacus
510 American Tree Sparrow – Spizelloides arborea
511 Fox Sparrow – Passerella iliaca
512 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis
513 Yellow-eyed Junco – Junco phaeonotus
514 White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis
515 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis
516 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia
517 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii
518 Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana
519 Rusty-crowned Ground-Sparrow – Melozone kieneri
520 Canyon Towhee – Melozone fusca
521 White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis
522 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus
523 Eastern Meadowlark – Sturnella magna
524 Red-breasted Meadowlark – Leistes militaris
525 Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri
526 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma
527 Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis
528 Black-vented Oriole – Icterus wagleri
529 Black-cowled Oriole – Icterus prosthemelas
530 Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius
531 Hooded Oriole – Icterus cucullatus
532 Bullock’s Oriole – Icterus bullockii
533 Yellow Oriole – Icterus nigrogularis
534 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula
535 Scott’s Oriole – Icterus parisorum
536 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus
537 Shiny Cowbird – Molothrus bonariensis
538 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater
539 Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus
540 Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives
541 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula
542 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major
543 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus
544 Carib Grackle – Quiscalus lugubris
545 Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla
546 Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis
547 Golden-winged Warbler – Vermivora chrysoptera
548 Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia
549 Crescent-chested Warbler – Oreothlypis superciliosa
550 Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina
551 Orange-crowned Warbler – Leiothlypis celata
552 Nashville Warbler – Leiothlypis ruficapilla
553 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala
554 Masked Yellowthroat – Geothlypis aequinoctialis
555 MacGillivray’s Warbler – Geothlypis tolmiei
556 Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa
557 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas
558 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia
559 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica
560 Palm Warbler – Setophaga palmarum
561 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronata
562 Grace’s Warbler – Setophaga graciae
563 Black-throated Gray Warbler – Setophaga nigrescens
564 Townsend’s Warbler – Setophaga townsendi
565 Hermit Warbler – Setophaga occidentalis
566 Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons
567 Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus
568 Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla
569 Red-faced Warbler – Cardellina rubrifrons
570 Painted Redstart – Myioborus pictus
571 Slate-throated Redstart – Myioborus miniatus
572 Hepatic Tanager – Piranga flava
573 Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra
574 Western Tanager – Piranga ludoviciana
575 Red-headed Tanager – Piranga erythrocephala
576 Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica
577 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis
578 Black-headed Grosbeak – Pheucticus melanocephalus
579 Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanoloxia cyanoides
580 Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea
581 Lazuli Bunting – Passerina amoena
582 Indigo Bunting – Passerina cyanea
583 Varied Bunting – Passerina versicolor
584 Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris
585 White-shouldered Tanager – Tachyphonus luctuosus
586 Tawny-crested Tanager – Tachyphonus delatrii
587 Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii
588 Silver-beaked Tanager – Ramphocelus carbo
589 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus
590 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum
591 Golden-hooded Tanager – Stilpnia larvata
592 Plain-colored Tanager – Tangara inornata
593 Turquoise Tanager – Tangara mexicana
594 Scarlet-thighed Dacnis – Dacnis venusta
595 Blue Dacnis – Dacnis cayana
596 Shining Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes lucidus
597 Purple Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes caeruleus
598 Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus
599 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza
600 Grassland Yellow-Finch – Sicalis luteola
601 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina
602 Ruddy-breasted Seedeater – Sporophila minuta
603 Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea
604 Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina
605 Morelet’s Seedeater – Sporophila morelleti
606 Slate-colored Seedeater – Sporophila schistacea
607 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola
608 Buff-throated Saltator – Saltator maximus
609 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *